2011

The Annual Essay Contest for  Children and Young People of African Descent 2011 

Download English Brochure 2011.pdf
French EC Brochure 2011 (F).pdf

Winners were announced at the Awards Ceremony on 7 May 2011

Winners
7-10 Years
First                          Gracia Mahuna Gallilee Daga (Benin)
Second                                  Khalid Kerr (UK)
Third                           Kieran Luis Bayne-Douglas (UK)

11-13 Years
First               Talita Trigueiros Rodrigues dos Santos (Brazil)
Second                            Donald Assogba (Benin)
Third                                 Shakem Odle (Barbados)

14-16 Years
First                          Natcia Fifame Sergine Daga (Benin)
Second                      Rouamba Edmond (Burkina Faso)
Third                     Opio Joseph Obonyo (Uganda) p2p3p4p5p6

Congratulations to all participants!

Participating Organisations

I would like to thank the following organisations whose staff understand the value of the Essay Contest for Children of African Descent and chose to encourage the children they work with to enter.  It takes a lot of work to support and prepare the children as well as to chase them, collect their work and share with them the feedback from the Judges.  Thank you for your dedication and commitment to your children.

United Kingdom

A very special Thank You to :
100 Black Men of London
African Youth Education and Development Programme
Mapambano Academy
Nubia African Community Foundation School
West Indian Organization Coordination Committee.

Schools also participated from Barbados, Benin (French-speaking), Brazil (Portuguese-speaking) Burkina Faso (French-speaking), Ghana, Nigeria, Uganda and USA.

Families
The following families from across the Africa Diaspora also wanted their children to gain from this initiative and asked to participate.
Mr. and Mrs Appia-Kerr, Mr. Muhammad, Ms. Forde-Walcott, Mr and Mrs Jones, Madame and Monsieur Daga, Mrs Kamara, Mrs. Ebede.

Financial Supporters 
Thank you to the following generous Judges who provided the Prizes and Special Prizes for the essayists:

Kush, Bertram, Danny, Ellen, Nyela, Linda, Keon, Mrs. Nugent, Kandace, Rimeh, Hortense, Abena, Merva, Karen, Tabila (Trinidad), Isevahani (Uganda).

Special Prizes
Thank you to the following for your Special Prizes to the essayists:
Avril, Chigbo, Felicity, Kandace, Rabecca, Abrahamin.

Judges
Every year participating essayists receive valuable feedback from amazing people of African descent from across the African Diaspora who give their valuable time and provide excellent feedback to each participating essayist.

Thank you to the following Judges who gave their time to read and provide feedback – and in some cases – prizes to many of the contestants.

Some judges went beyond what was asked of them and – basically, got carried away…

Meakaeel, Merva, Linda, Rachel, Miiam, Lindi, Chinyere, Lorna, Chloe, Danny, Linda (again), Louise, Nyela, Lindi (again), Onysha, Niikojo, Sherlina, Linda (again), Reginaldo, Tola, Lindi (again) Ava, Andrea, Avril, Linda (again), Faith, Lindi (again), Antionette, Idelle, Linda (again), Lucinda, Magna, Lindi (again).

Chigbo, Felicity, Kandace, Keon, Osai, Rabecca, Robert, Roy, Shakina, Shannon, Yvonne K, Yvonne, O, Akinabae, Valerie.

Aya, Kush, Ellen, Philip, Rimeh, Jebari, Toyin.

Isevehani, Marcel, Tony, Aminata, Rimeh (again), Yed, Felix, Herve, Veronica, Kurt.