2014

The Annual Essay Contest for Children and Young People 
of African Descent 2014

                                Congratulations to all participants!

7-10 Years
First                                 Musa Ntanda-Bwanika  (UK)
Second                                   Naila Juma  (UK)
Third                          Tied: Kojo Abraham (UK) p2 and
Jasmin Cummings (Grenada)

11-13 Years
First                                Mariah Augustine (Grenada)
Second                                  Aye Omatsuli (UK)
Third                                 Matsiko Gabriel (Uganda)

14-16 Years
First                                Mokiibi Steven (Uganda) p2p3
Second           Tied:  Ngomulokozi Joseph (Uganda) and                                                                       Tashia Tauzeni (UK)
Third                                       Itse Omatsuli (UK)

Financial Supporters and Special Prizes

Thank you to the following generous Judges who provided the Prizes and Special Prizes for the essayists:

Adam, Devin, Avril, Kandace, Michelle R, Tammra, Dixie, Nyela
Ekundayo, Nkechi, Akubundu, Oyaba, Jackie, Eboni, Kay, Otis, Paulette, Lindi
Errol, Khani, Leeman, Shakina, Tamar.
Marcelle, Ekundayo, Leila, Michael, Zeffie, Onysha, Eboni, Angel, Joy, Philly, Errol, Nyela, Leeman.

And to my sponsors: Kandace and Karen.

Judges

Every year participating essayists receive valuable feedback from amazing people of African descent from across the African Diaspora who give their valuable time and provide excellent feedback to each participating essayist.
Thank you to the following Judges who gave their time to read and provide constructive feedback to our contestants.

Adam, Angel, Michelle B, Avril, Brandy, Erica, Felicity, Kandace, Kari, Michelle R, Marcelle and Bernice, Natasha, Robert, Roy, Tammra, Tori, Charlene, Dixie, Nyela, Devin, Marcelle and Bernice again!, Kandace again!

Ekundayo, Gloria, Janevette, Thembo, Christine, Nkechi, Philly, Reginaldo, Thembo again!, Willie, Zeffie, Akubundu, Ama, Oyaba, Jacquelyn, Chi, Eboni, Elnora, Kay, Paulette, Lindi.

Errol, Aya Taliba, Karen, Keon, Khani, Leeman, Danny, Vicky, Michel and Jacquelyn, Michel, Nehanda, Ng’ang’a, Tony, Onysha, Osai, Ozii, Pamela, Shakina, Ruby, Tamar, Tanya, Toyin, Wanjiku, Yvonne, Vicky again!, Charlie and Rimeh.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS

Certificates and feedback have been sent to all participants.

Savannah’s Thank You note:

Savannah.jpg