2020

The Annual Essay Contest for Children and Young People 
of African Descent 2020

Congratulations to all participants.

It was a pleasure to read your essays!

 

7-10 Years

First                         LHUKOGHO TRYPHINE p1,   p2,   p3

Second                   SASHA NOEL 

Third                        RALIO GLADYS p1, p2, p3


11-13 Years

First                          BUSINGE SAMUEL p1, p2, p3, p4

Second                    TAWAKIALITU BUDMUS

Third                         BREFO BOAHENE KWABENA

14-16 Years

First                           OBOK HANOLD

Second                     BWAMBALE AUGUSTINE p1, p2, p3p4

Third                          NANDIRA JUDITH

 

Photos to follow.​

Financial Supporters and Special Prizes

As always, thank you to the following generous Judges who provided the Prizes and Special Prizes for the essayists:

Cheryl, Hellen, Tammra, Gloria P, Gloria J, Michael, Petra, Elizabeth, Carol, Lilian, Deborah, Ekundayo, Rauna, Tye,  Michel, Jacquelyn, Phil, Tawiah, Tony, and Robert.

Judges

Every year participating essayists receive valuable feedback from amazing people of African descent from across the African Diaspora who give their valuable time and provide excellent feedback to each participating essayist.

Thank you to the following Judges who gave their time to read and provide constructive feedback to our contestants.

Baluku, Biira, Bwambale, Carol, Joseline, Joy, Gloria P, Kabugho C, Kabugho J, Katushabe, Kiiza, Kule, Washy, Marilyn, Masika A, Masika M, Mutiba, Rosemary, Sawani, Seymour, Tammra, Thembo E, Thembo R, Veronica, Diana, Najar, Najar, Najar, Gloria J, Maxine, Merva, Petra, Lilian, Masika F, Michelle, Suzan, Tye, Amanda, Comfort, Cheryl, Ekundayo, Elizabeth, Hellen, Ithungu G, Ithungu S, Jacquelyn, Karen, Petra, Kayakimwa, Larna, Michael, Ahunna, Tony, Yvette, Deborah, Muhindo R, Osai, Rauna, Robert, Roxanne, Agness, Desmond.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS

Certificates and feedback will be sent to all participants shortly.